IMG_9690

midsize thumbnail

I was chopping cedar logs and noticed this borer tunnel that I had opened. It was still capped, so I searched around for any bug that might have fallen out. This was what I found (aside from one of the ubiquitous green Hemipterans), so I stuck it back in the borehole and photographed it.

While this photo is indeed staged, I believe it to be accurate; I have tentatively identified the beetle as a Cedar Tree Borer, which seems likely enough.

Tags

Content
Cedar Tree Borer
Cerambycidae *
Coleoptera *
Longhorn Beetle *
Scientific name *
Semanotus ligneus
animal *
beetle *
cedar
common name *
insect *
inside
invertebrate *
taxon: family *
taxon: order *
tunnel
wood
Location
Charlottesville, VA *
USA *
Virginia *
woods
Meta
free-licensed
gallery
identification unsure
licensing *
public
staged