IMG_7867

midsize thumbnail

A bird that slammed into a window at our house. I took it inside and kept it in a warm, dark box for a couple hours until it recovered. Clearly it still had a little recovery to do.

Tags

Content
Catharus guttatus
Hermit Thrush
Passeri *
Passeriformes *
Scientific name *
Turdidae *
animal *
bird
brown
color *
common name *
stunned
taxon: family *
taxon: order *
taxon: suborder *
thrush *
white
Location
Allston, MA *
Boston metropolitan area *
Boston, MA *
Massachusetts *
Meta
free-licensed
gallery
identification unsure
licensing *
public *