Cross section of shell of roasted coffeetree seed through microscope

midsize thumbnail

Outermost layer of shell is at bottom of image.

Tags

Content
Fabaceae *
Gymnocladus dioicus
Kentucky coffeetree
Scientific name *
common name *
layers
plant *
roasted
seed
shell
taxon: family *
Location
Boston metropolitan area *
Massachusetts *
Somerville, MA *
Meta
closeup *
free-licensed
gallery
licensing *
microscope
public *