IMG_1557

midsize thumbnail

ID by: http://creatures.ifas.ufl.edu/orn/oak_treehopper.htm and WhatsThatBug.com

Tags

Content
Hemiptera *
Homoptera *
Membracidae *
Oak Treehopper
Platycotis vittata
Scientific name *
animal *
color *
common name *
insect *
invertebrate *
large
orange
red
size *
taxon: family *
treehopper *
white
yellow
Location
USA *
Virginia *
guardrail
roadside
Meta
closeup
free-licensed
gallery
licensing *
public
public in gallery v1
to review for visibility
Sets
geohash 2008-05-24 38 -78